DATA & PLACE
Registration deadline: Aug. 30 to Sep. 12, 2019
Chengdu, China Time: 24:00 (GMT +08:00)
About
Asian Synthetic Biology Association (ASBA) is an international association of synthetic biologists centering in Asia. The Headquarter of ASBA is located in Shenzhen, People's Republic of China. The second ASBA meeting will be held 2019 in Chengdu China. ASBA 2019 focuses on recent developments in Asia and provides a systematic framework for the engineering of biological systems.
Committee
How to Visit
  • Address
    JW Marriott Hotel Chengdu 9/F, No.19, Dongyu Street, Jinjiang District, Chengdu, China 610020
  • Telephone
    0755-26405754
  • E-mail
    asba2019@synbioasia.org
Transportation
Parking
Complimentary on-site parking
Airport Information

Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport (CTU)    

Airport Phone: +86 28 8520 5555   

Hotel direction: 13.5 km S   

This hotel does not provide shuttle service.    


Alternate transportation: Business car rental service; fee: 500 CNY (one way) ;on request    

Estimated taxi fare: 60 CNY (one way)    

Bus service, fee: 15 CNY (one way)    

Subway service, fee: 7 CNY (one way)    


Visit CTU airport website    


Driving directions  

Drive from the airport Expressway to section 4 of South Renmin

Road(12KM), go along south Renmin Road to TianFu Square (5.5KM) and turn right to Dongyu Street(0.5KM, near Yanshikou commercial district)



Agenda
26 Oct + -
15:00-21:00 Registration
18:00 Dinner
27 Oct + -
08:00-08:45 Welcome Address Inaugural ceremony for ASBA
Congratulatory remarks
Zixin DENG, President of Chinese Society for Microbiology, Member of CAS
Yuquan WEI, President of China Medical Biotechnology Association, Member of CAS
Deping WANG, China National Center for Biotechnology Development, MOST
08:45-10:15 Session 1a: Frontiers in Synthetic Biology / Chair: Zhi-ming CAI
08:45 Designing Bioproducts for the Intelligent Bioindustrialization / Keynote: Zixin DENG
09:15 Reprogramming biological functionalities for autonomous therapeutics / Matthew CHANG
09:30 DNA barcode technologies to dissect heterogeneous biological systems / Nozomu YACHIE
09:45 Aptamer-linked in vitro translation assay for sensitive detection of biomarkers / Dong-Myung KIM
10:00 Model-Driven Engineering of Biological Systems / Chue Loo POH
10:15 Engineering living functional materials with synthetic biology / Chao ZHONG
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break/Poster Session
11:00-12:15 Session 1b: Frontiers in Synthetic Biology / Chair: Matthew CHANG
11:00 A synthetic microbial biosensor for high-throughput screening of lactam biocatalysts / Keynote: Seung-Goo LEE
11:30 Biofilms and membrane vesicles / Nobuhiko NOMURA
11:45 Enzymatic Conversion of Carbon Dioxide to Methanol by a Novel Bio-scaffold System / Bong Hyun SUNG
12:00 Engineering Rhodococcus ruber and Bacillus Subtilis as efficient platform biocatalyst and cell factory / Huimin YU
12:15-13:30 Group Photo/Lunch
13:30-14:45 Session 2: Synthetic Biology & Industrialization / Chair: Yun-zi LUO
13:30 Synthetic Cannabinoid Biology: Repurposing Nature for Tomorrow's Therapeutics / Keynote: Wen Shan YEW
14:00 Cell-free system reconstitution in artificial cell reactors towards build-a-cell / Hiroyuki NOJI
14:15 Industrializing Synthetic Biology / Lishan ZHAO
14:30 CRISPR-based digital control of bacterial cells / Dae-Hee LEE
14:45-15:00 Coffee Break/Poster Session
15:00-16:00 Session 3: Methodologies in Synthetic Biology / Chair: Zhen XIE
15:00 Neuro-network statistical energy functions for completely flexible protein backbone design / Haiyan LIU
15:15 Synthetic biology based enzyme engineering for C1 gas bioconversion / Soo-Jin YEOM
15:30 How to use targeted proteomics in synthetic and systems biology / Fumio MATSUDA
15:45 Addressing challenges in the bioproduction of antimicrobial peptides / Susanna LEONG
16:00-18:30 Short Excursion
18:30 Dinner
28 Oct + -
08:30-10:00 Session 4: Protein engineering / Chair: Bian WU
08:30 Directed evolution and application of stereoselective enzymes for precision synthesis / Qi WU
08:45 Construction of artificial cell based on cell-free system / Yutetsu KURUMA
09:00 Consequences of overexpression / Hisao MORIYA
09:15 SYNTHETIC ENZYMOLOGY AND THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH / Yan Ping LIM
09:30 Synthetic biology tools for cyanogenic bacterium Chromobacterium violaceum / Lu Ting LIOW
09:45 Enzyme, substrate, and redox partner engineering of microbial cytochrome P450 enzymes / Shengying LI
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break/Poster Session
10:30-12:15 Session 5: Cellular engineering / Chair: Chen YANG
10:30 Ribocomputing: Leveraging RNA for computation in the cell / Jongmin KIM
10:45 Cell-cell communication dependent bifurcation of stability in genetic circuit / Daisuke KIGA
11:00 Synthetic biology platform for sustainable production of bioactive ginsenosides / Zhihua ZHOU
11:15 Machine learning-linked single transcription factor mutant array for highly sensitive and specific small molecule identification / Haseong KIM
11:30 Chemical production using synthetic metabolic pathways in cyanobacteria / Taizo HANAI
11:45 In Vitro Selection of Nucleic Acids with Complex Functionalities for Synthetic Biology Applications / Seung Soo OH
12:00 Combinatorial engineering of microorganisms towards biochemical production and food waste bioremediation / Hua LING
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Session 6a: Metabolic engineering / Chair: Zong-bao ZHAO
13:30 Expanding biosensing techniques and genetic parts in eukaryotic yeast / Keynote: Akihiko KONDO
14:00 Metabolomics-based engineering biology for bio-production / Tomohisa HASUNUMA
14:15 Construction of melatonin metabolite sensor using yeast signal transduction machinery / Jun ISHII
14:30 Metabolic engineering of Carbon Source Utilization in Microorganisms / Min-Kyu OH
14:45 Metabolic engineering for biosynthesis of polyhydroxyalkanoate copolymers from sugars, CO2, and methanol / Toshiaki FUKUI
15:00 Systems evaluation of less-characterized transcription factors in Escherichia coli / Donghyuk KIM
15:15 Transcription factor-based whole-cell biosensors and their applications in industrial biological technology / Shuangyan TANG
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break/Poster Session
16:00-18:00 Session 6b: Metabolic engineering / Chair: Xiao-zhou LUO
16:00 Biological production of 3-hydroxypropionic acid from glycerol / Sunghoon PARK
16:15 Strategies for construction of efficient microbial cell factories: enzyme, pathway and metabolic network / Qipeng YUAN
16:30 Microbial production of fine chemicals from renewable feedstock via cascade biotransformations / Zhi LI
16:45 Strategies to unlock lipid production improvement and its future development in microalgae / He HUANG
17:00 Discovery of sungeidines and the surprising evolvability of enediyne biosynthetic pathways / Zhao-Xun LIANG
17:15 A synthetic protein quality control (ProQC) system / Sang Woo SEO
17:30 Non-homologous end-joining mediated genome engineering tool development and its applications in yeast metabolic engineering / Jin HOU
17:45 Construction of novel functions of microbial cell factories / Changhao BI
18:00 Dinner
29 Oct + -
08:00-13:30 Excursion
13:30-15:30 Session 7: Genome engineering / Chair: Akihiko KONDO
13:30 Construction and optimization of a bacterial minimal genome / Byung-Kwan CHO
13:45 Construction and genetic improvement of the single-circular-chromosome yeast / Xiaoli XUE
14:00 Cell-free assembly and amplification technology for genome scale large DNA / Masayuki SU'ETSUGU
14:15 Development of total system for long-chain DNA synthesis by OGAB method / Kenji TSUGE
14:30 Human respiratory microbiome and infections / Tao DING
14:45 Synthetic genomics for reprogramming / Jee Loon FOO
15:00 Engineering Recombination Machinary for Precise Genome Editing in Methylotrophic Yeasts / Yongjin ZHOU
15:15-15:45 Coffee Break/Poster Session
15:45-17:45 Session 8: Microbiome engineering / Chair: Chun LI
15:45 TBD / Keynote: Guoping ZHAO
16:15 Synthetic probiotic consortia improve rhizosphere microbiome biodiversity and multifunctionality / Zhong WEI
16:30 Model-guided smart design of multi-strain probiotics for food and health care applications / Dong-Yup LEE
16:45 Emergence of self-organized ordering upon dynamic flow in bacterial migratory group / Xiongfei FU
17:00 Iron competition triggers antibiotic biosynthesis in Streptomyces coelicolor during coculture with Myxococcus xanthus / Namil LEE
17:15 Making an artificial cell-like system capable of Darwinian evolution / Norikazu ICHIHASHI
17:30 Light-inducible flux control of the central carbon metabolism in Escherichia coli / Yoshihiro TOYA
17:45-18:45 Poster Session / ASBA Committee Meeting
18:45-20:45 Banquet / Announcement of ASBA 2020
30 Oct + -
08:00-09:30 Session 10a: Synthetic Biology & Future / Chair: Byung-Kwan CHO
08:00 Genome engineering by base editing in various organisms / Keiji NISHIDA
08:15 Harnessing the Possibilities of DNA: Unlocking its value in nature and creating value in vitro / Ee Lui ANG
08:30 Development of Synthetic Biology Platforms for the Transcriptional Optimization of Natural Product Biosynthesis / Hahk-Soo KANG
08:45 Oceanwave model: Non-modular and non-domain organization principles of nonribosomal peptide synthetase pathways revealed by the intensive recombination of a marine bacteria / Zhiyuan LI
09:00 Cell-free systems for rapid and sensitive molecular diagnostics / Jeong Wook LEE
09:15 Design of Yeast Terminator and Its Application in Natural Product Synthesis / Genlin ZHANG
09:30-10:00 Coffee Break/Poster Session
10:00-11:30 Session 10b: Synthetic Biology & Future / Chair: Wei ZHAO
10:00 Metabolic engineering of Saccharomyces cerevisiae for efficient production of isoprene / Hongwei YU
10:15 Synthetic Biology Toolkits for Bacterial Cellulose Production / Sierin LIM
10:30 Functional cooperation of the glycine synthase-reductase and Wood-Ljungdahl pathways for autotrophic growth of Clostridium drakei / Yoseb SONG
10:45 Principles in Genetic Circuits Design / Adison WONG
11:00 Designing microbial consortium for efficient utilization / Sasaki KENGO
11:15 Fluorescent RNAs, emerging building blocks for biomedical discovery and synthetic biology / Yi YANG
11:30 Expanding at the right speed: an evolutionary stable strategy to colonize spatially extended habitats / Chenli LIU
Lunch
Closing Remarks
Name Title Affiliation Name Title Affiliation
Zixin DENG / Keynote Speaker Professor Microbiology and Chemical Biology at Wuhan University/Shanghai Jiaotong University Akihiko KONDO / Keynote Speaker Professor Kobe University
Seung-Goo LEE / Keynote Speaker Associate Director Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology Wen Shan YEW / Keynote Speaker Associate Professor National University of Singapore
Guoping ZHAO / Keynote Speaker Professor Shanghai Institute of Life Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences Ee Lui ANG Senior Scientist Institute of Chemical Engineering Science, A*STAR
Changhao BI Professor Tianjin Institute of Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences Matthew CHANG Associate Professor National University of Singapore
Byung-Kwan CHO Associate Professor Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Tao DING Professor Sun Yat-sen University
Toshiaki FUKUI Professor Tokyo Institute of Technology Jee Loon FOO Research Assistant Professor National University of Singapore
Xiongfei FU Professor Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences/ Shenzhen Institute of Synthetic Biology Taizo HANAI Associate Professor Kyushu University
Tomohisa  HASUNUMA Professor Kobe University Jin HOU Professor Shandong University
He HUANG Professor Nanjing Normal University Norikazu ICHIHASHI Professor The University of Tokyo
Jun ISHII Associate Professor Kobe University Hahk-Soo KANG Assistant Professor Konkuk University
Daisuke KIGA Professor Waseda University Donghyuk KIM Assistant Professor Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Dong-Myung KIM Professor Chungnam National University Jongmin KIM Assistant Professor Pohang University of Science and Technology
Haseong KIM Professor Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology Yutetsu KURUMA Affiliated Scientist Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Dae-Hee LEE Professor Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology Jeong Wook LEE Assistant Professor Pohang University of Science and Technology
Dong-Yup LEE Associate Professor Sungkyunkwan University Namil LEE Post-doctoral Researcher Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Susanna LEONG Associate Professor Singapore Institute of Technology Zhi LI Associate Professor National University of Singapore
Shengying LI Professor Shandong University Bingzhi LI Professor Tianjin University
Zhiyuan LI Assistant Professor Peking University Zhao-Xun LIANG Associate Professor Nanyang Technological University
Yan Ping LIM Research Fellow National University of Singapore Hua LING Research Assistant Professor National University of Singapore
Lu Ting LIOW Research Fellow National University of Singapore Haiyan LIU Professor University of Science and Technology of China
Fumio MATSUDA Professor Osaka University Hisao MORIYA Associate Professor Okayama University
Keiji NISHIDA Professor Kobe University Hiroyuki NOJI Professor The University of Tokyo
Nobuhiko NOMURA Professor University of Tsukuba Min-Kyu OH Professor Korea University
Seung Soo OH Assistant Professor Pohang University of Science and Technology Sunghoon PARK Professor Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Chueh Loo POH Associate Professor National University of Singapore Sang Woo SEO Assistant Professor Seoul National University
Yoseb SONG Post-doctoral Researcher Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Masayuki SU'ETSUGU Associate professor Rikkyo University
Bong Hyun SUNG Senior Researcher Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology Shuangyan TANG Professor Institute of Microbiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yoshihiro TOYA Osaka University Associate Professor Kenji TSUGE Associate Professor Graduate school of Science, Technology, and Innovation, Kobe University
Zhong WEI Associate Professor College of Resources and Environmental Sciences, Nanjing Agricultural University Adison WONG Assistant Professor Chemical Engineering and Food Technology, Singapore Institute of Technology
Qi WU Associate professor Department of Chemistry, Zhejiang University Xiaoli XUE Professor Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Nozomu YACHIE Associate Professor Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo Haifeng YE Professor Biomedical Synthetic Biology Research Center, Shanghai Key Laboratory of Regulatory Biology, Institute of Biomedical Sciences and School of Life Sciences, East China Normal University
Soo-Jin YEOM Assistant professor School of Biological Sciences and Technology, Chonnam National University Huimin YU Professor Department of Chemical Engineering and Center for Synthetic and Systems Biology, Tsinghua University Key Laboratory of Industrial Biocatalysis, Ministry of Education
Hongwei YU Professor Institute of Bioengineering College of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Zhejiang University Qipeng YUAN Professor Beijing University of Chemical Technology
Genlin ZHANG Professor School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Shihezi University Lishan ZHAO Vice President Research and Development Amyris, Inc.
Chao ZHONG Principal Investigator and Deputy Director Materials and Physical Biology Division, School of Physical Science and Technology Yongjin ZHOU Professor Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Zhihua ZHOU Professor Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences